CNS Faculty and Staff Honors and Awards

The College of Natural Sciences honors faculty members at the College's annual State of the College, held in the fall.

CNS Award Guidelines and Information.

Outstanding Teacher Award

  • 2014 Ramesh K. Sitaraman, Computer Science; Elsbeth L. Walker, Biology
  • 2013 Panayotis (Panos) Kevrekidis, Mathematics & Statistics; Sheila Seaman, Geosciences
  • 2012 David Gross, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Patricia Wadsworth, Biology
  • 2011 Elizabeth Connor, Biology; David Jensen, Computer Science
  • 2010 Heath Hatch, Physics; Jeffrey Podos, Biology
  • 2009 Justin Fermann, Chemistry; Elizabeth Jakob, Psychology; Christopher Overtree, Psychology; Grant Wilson, Astronomy
  • 2008 J. Zane Barlow, Biology; Tammy Rahhal, Psychology; Dhandapani Ventakaraman, Chemistry
  • 2007 Guy Blaylock, Physics; Brian Levine, Computer Science; Maureen Perry-Jenkins, Psychology
  • 2006 Kathleen Arcaro, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Scott Auerbach, Chemistry; Farshid Hajir, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2005 Bruce Byers, Biology; Susan Han, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Linda Isbell, Psychology
  • 2004 Margery Coombs, Biology; Victor Lesser, Computer Science; Deborah Picking, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
  • 2003 William Vining, Chemistry; Patricia Vittum, Entomology; Elsbeth Walker, Biology
  • 2002 Molly Fitzgerald-Hayes; Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Melinda Novak, Psychology
  • 2001 Steve Goodwin, Microbiology; Mei-Chin Ku, Mathematics & Statistics; Lynne A. McLandsborough, Food Science; Thomas Mason, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2000 Jeffrey P. Erickson, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Morton Harmatz, Psychology; Thomas G. Lessie, Microbiology; Peter Lillya, Chemistry; Richard O'Brien, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Stephen Schneider, Astronomy; Mark Tuominen, Physics
  • 1999 Beatrice Botch, Chemistry; Elizabeth Connor, Biology; William E. Graves, Veterinary & Animal Sciences, Rod Grupen, Computer Science; Michael Williams, Geosciences
  • 1998 Eric A. Decker, Food Science; Robert Feldman, Psychology; Sandra Petersen, Biology; Bruce Turkington, Mathematics & Statistics; Peter Uden, Chemistry
  • 1997 Roberta Day, Chemistry; William Gerace, Physics; Arnold Rosenberg, Computer Science; Arnold Well, Psychology
  • 1996 Robert D. Childs, Jr., Entomology; Matthew J. Kelty, Forestry & Wildlife Management; Randy Phillis, Biology; Rich Yuretich, Geosciences; Bret Jackson, Chemistry
  • 1995 Thomas Arny, Astronomy; Mark Leckie, Geosciences; James Kurose, Computer Science; Susan Whitbourne, Psychology
  • 1994 Paul Lahti, Chemistry; Doris Stockton,  Mathematics & Statistics
  • 1993 Allen V. Barker, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Todd K. Fuller, Forestry & Wildlife Management; Steve Goodwin, Microbiology
  • 1992 William J. Bramlage, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
  • 1991 Gail L. Schumann, Plant Pathology
^TOP

Outstanding Research Award

  • 2014 Duncan J. Irschick, Biology
  • 2013 Alfred Crosby, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2012 Alice Cheung, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Robert DeConto, Geosciences
  • 2011 Brian Levine, Computer Science; Geert de Vries, Psychology
  • 2010 D. Julian McClements, Food Science; Margaret "Peg" Riley, Biology
  • 2009 Daniel Hebert, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Kevin McGarigal, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation); Michael Maroney, Chemistry; Nikolay Prokofiev & Boris Svistunov, Physics
  • 2008 Victor Lesser, Computer Science; Patricia Wadsworth, Biology
  • 2007 Paul Lahti, Chemistry; Andrew McCallum, Computer Science
  • 2006 Vincent Rotello, Chemistry; Christopher Woodcock, Biology
  • 2005 John Clark, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Bret Jackson, Chemistry; Raymond Bradley, Geosciences
  • 2004 Murugappan Muthukumar, Polymer Science & Engineering; Barbara Osbourne, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Arnold Rosenberg, Computer Science
  • 2003 Herbert Hultin, Food Science; Donald Towsley, Computer Science; Baoshan Xing, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Robert Zimmermann, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2002 Joe Elkinton, Entomology; Richard Ellis, Mathematics & Statistics; Rafael Fissore, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Barry Holstein, Physics
  • 2001 Louis Carpino, Chemistry; W. Bruce Croft, Computer Science
^TOP

Outstanding Service/Outreach Award

  • 2014 Elizabeth R. Dumont, Biology
  • 2013 Richard Yuretich, Geosciences
  • 2012 George Arunin, Mathematics & Statistics; Alexander Schreyer, Environmental Conservation
  • 2011 Margaret Riley, Biology; Christopher Overtree, Psychology
  • 2010 Sankaran "Thai" Thayumanavan, Chemistry; Lawrence "Larry" Schwartz, Biology
  • 2009 Lori Clarke, Computer Science; David Gross, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Harold Grotevant, Psychology; Paul Lahti, Chemistry
  • 2008 Elizabeth Connor, Biology
  • 2006 Steven Brewer, Biology; Robert Moll, Computer Science
  • 2005 W. Bruce Croft, Computer Science; W. Brian O'Connor, Biology
  • 2004 Jennifer Normanly, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2003 Anne Averill, Entomology; John Donoghue, Physics; Stephen Herbert, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
  • 2002 Lila Gierasch, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; James Kurose, Computer Science; Mary Owen, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Hillary Sandler, Cranberry Station
  • 2001 William Richards Adrion, Computer Science
^TOP

Outstanding Advisor Award

  • 2014 Bruce E. Byers, Biology
  • 2013 John Balise, Veterinary & Animal Science
  • 2012 James Allan, Computer Science; Shelley Thibodo, Microbiology
  • 2011 Tamara Rahhal, Psychology; W. Brian O'Connor, Biology
  • 2010 Karen O’Connor, Biology; Molly Fitzgerald-Hayes, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2009 Lynne McLandsborough, Food Science; Carolyn Safarik, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation)
  • 2003 Deborah Picking, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Shelley McKemmie, Microbiology
  • 2002 Eric A. Decker, Food Science; Sandra L. Barron, Environmental Sciences
  • 2001 Martha G. Baker, Consumer Studies
  • 2000 Susan Han, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
  • 1998 Pavinee Chinachoti, Food Science
  • 1996 George R. Howe, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 1995 Donald G. Arganbright, Forestry & Wildlife Management
  • 1991 Ernest M. Buck, Food Science
  • 1988 Shelley C. McKemmie; Microbiology
^TOP

Outstanding Staff Award

  • 2014 Ann E. Adams Cairl, Physics; Kelley Strickland, Microbiology
  • 2013 Corliss Elizabeth, CNS Deans Office; Jack Hirsch, Polymer Science & Engineering; John Sweeney, Geosciences
  • 2012 Jean Joyce, Computer Science; Karen Genereux, Psychology
  • 2011 Kristine Reopell, Physics; Michael Keedy, Biology
  • 2010 Carol Ryan, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Ruth Witkowsky, Food Science
  • 2009 Carolyn Safarik, Environmental Conservation
  • 2006 Sue Denis, Academic Programs; Maryanne Wells, Microbiology
  • 2005 Jean Alamed, Food Science; Alice Newth, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
^TOP

Past Award Categories

CNS Dean’s Service Award

  • 2009 FACULTY: Stanley Hertzbach, Physics; Gordon Wyse, Biology
  • 2009 STAFF: Kim Renier, NSM Dean's Office; Cheryl Daggett, NSM Dean's Office; Pamela Poissant, Astronomy; Sally Ives, Biology; Angelica LeBoeuf, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Victoria DeCarli, Chemistry; Marvin Ellin, Chemistry; Claire Christopherson, Computer Science; Marsha Howe, Geoscience; Philipp Szczepanski, Mathematics & Statistics; MaryAnn Ryan, Physics; Anne Brainerd, Polymer Science & Engineering
^TOP

Dean’s Leadership Award

  • 2007 Shaw Ling Hsu, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2006 Barbara Osborne, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 2005 Robert Hallock, Physics
  • 2004 Christopher Woodcock, Biology
  • 2003 Derek Lovley, Microbiology
^TOP