lab fun

Faculty & Staff Honors

College Honors

The College of Natural Sciences honors faculty members at the College's annual State of the College, held in the fall.

CNS Award Guidelines

CNS Award Guidelines

Outstanding Teacher

  • 2018 Daeyoung Kim, Mathematics & Statistics, Caleb Rounds, Biology
  • 2017 Christiane Healey, Biology; Susan Han, Stockbridge School of Agriculture
  • 2016 Craig Albertson, Biology
  • 2015 Lisa Harvey, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • 2014 Elsbeth L. Walker, Biology
  • 2013 Panayotis (Panos) Kevrekidis, Mathematics & Statistics; Sheila Seaman, Geosciences
  • 2012 David Gross, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Patricia Wadsworth, Biology
  • 2011 Elizabeth Connor, Biology
  • 2010 Heath Hatch, Physics; Jeffrey Podos, Biology
  • 2009 Justin Fermann, Chemistry; Elizabeth Jakob, Psychology; Christopher Overtree, Psychology; Grant Wilson, Astronomy
  • 2008 J. Zane Barlow, Biology; Tammy Rahhal, Psychology; Dhandapani Ventakaraman, Chemistry
  • 2007 Guy Blaylock, Physics; Maureen Perry-Jenkins, Psychology
  • 2006 Kathleen Arcaro, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Scott Auerbach, Chemistry; Farshid Hajir, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2005 Bruce Byers, Biology; Susan Han, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Linda Isbell, Psychology
  • 2004 Margery Coombs, Biology; Deborah Picking, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
  • 2003 William Vining, Chemistry; Patricia Vittum, Entomology; Elsbeth Walker, Biology
  • 2002 Molly Fitzgerald-Hayes; Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Melinda Novak, Psychology
  • 2001 Steve Goodwin, Microbiology; Mei-Chin Ku, Mathematics & Statistics; Lynne A. McLandsborough, Food Science; Thomas Mason, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2000 Jeffrey P. Erickson, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Morton Harmatz, Psychology; Thomas G. Lessie, Microbiology; Peter Lillya, Chemistry; Richard O'Brien, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Stephen Schneider, Astronomy; Mark Tuominen, Physics
  • 1999 Beatrice Botch, Chemistry; Elizabeth Connor, Biology; William E. Graves, Veterinary & Animal Sciences, Michael Williams, Geosciences
  • 1998 Eric A. Decker, Food Science; Robert Feldman, Psychology; Sandra Petersen, Biology; Bruce Turkington, Mathematics & Statistics; Peter Uden, Chemistry
  • 1997 Roberta Day, Chemistry; William Gerace, Physics; Arnold Well, Psychology
  • 1996 Robert D. Childs, Jr., Entomology; Matthew J. Kelty, Forestry & Wildlife Management; Randy Phillis, Biology; Rich Yuretich, Geosciences; Bret Jackson, Chemistry
  • 1995 Thomas Arny, Astronomy; Mark Leckie, Geosciences; Susan Whitbourne, Psychology
  • 1994 Paul Lahti, Chemistry; Doris Stockton,  Mathematics & Statistics
  • 1993 Allen V. Barker, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Todd K. Fuller, Forestry & Wildlife Management; Steve Goodwin, Microbiology
  • 1992 William J. Bramlage, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
  • 1991 Gail L. Schumann, Plant Pathology

Outstanding Research

  • 2018 Thomas Maresca, Biology (early career); Michele Cooke, Geosciences (senior)
  • 2017 Peter Chien, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (early career); Narayanan Menon, Physics (senior)
  • 2016 Todd Emrick, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2015 Scott Garman, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2014 Duncan J. Irschick, Biology
  • 2013 Alfred Crosby, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2012 Alice Cheung, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Robert DeConto, Geosciences
  • 2011 Brian Levine, Computer Science; Geert de Vries, Psychology
  • 2010 D. Julian McClements, Food Science; Margaret "Peg" Riley, Biology
  • 2009 Daniel Hebert, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Kevin McGarigal, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation); Michael Maroney, Chemistry; Nikolay Prokofiev & Boris Svistunov, Physics
  • 2008 Patricia Wadsworth, Biology
  • 2007 Paul Lahti, Chemistry
  • 2006 Vincent Rotello, Chemistry; Christopher Woodcock, Biology
  • 2005 John Clark, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Bret Jackson, Chemistry; Raymond Bradley, Geosciences
  • 2004 Murugappan Muthukumar, Polymer Science & Engineering; Barbara Osbourne, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 2003 Herbert Hultin, Food Science; Baoshan Xing, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Robert Zimmermann, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2002 Joe Elkinton, Entomology; Richard Ellis, Mathematics & Statistics; Rafael Fissore, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Barry Holstein, Physics
  • 2001 Louis Carpino, Chemistry

Outstanding Service and Engagement

  • 2018 Pat Wadsworth, Biology
  • 2017 Scott Auerbach, Chemistry
  • 2016 Simi Hoque, Environmental Conservation
  • 2015 Allen Barker, Stockbridge School of Agriculture
  • 2014 Elizabeth R. Dumont, Biology
  • 2013 Richard Yuretich, Geosciences
  • 2012 George Arunin, Mathematics & Statistics; Alexander Schreyer, Environmental Conservation
  • 2011 Margaret Riley, Biology; Christopher Overtree, Psychology
  • 2010 Sankaran "Thai" Thayumanavan, Chemistry; Lawrence "Larry" Schwartz, Biology
  • 2009 Lori Clarke, Computer Science; David Gross, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Harold Grotevant, Psychology; Paul Lahti, Chemistry
  • 2008 Elizabeth Connor, Biology
  • 2006 Steven Brewer, Biology
  • 2005 W. Bruce Croft, Computer Science; W. Brian O'Connor, Biology
  • 2004 Jennifer Normanly, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2003 Anne Averill, Entomology; John Donoghue, Physics; Stephen Herbert, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
  • 2002 Lila Gierasch, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Mary Owen, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Hillary Sandler, Cranberry Station

Outstanding Advisor

  • 2018 Lori Astheimer, Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • 2017 Christina Metevier, Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • 2016 John Gerber, Stockbridge School of Agriculture
  • 2015 Julie Pahl, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • 2014 Bruce E. Byers, Biology
  • 2013 John Balise, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 2012 Shelley Thibodo, Microbiology
  • 2011 Tamara Rahhal, Psychology; W. Brian O'Connor, Biology
  • 2010 Karen O’Connor, Biology; Molly Fitzgerald-Hayes, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2009 Lynne McLandsborough, Food Science; Carolyn Safarik, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation)
  • 2003 Deborah Picking, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Shelley McKemmie, Microbiology
  • 2002 Eric A. Decker, Food Science; Sandra L. Barron, Environmental Sciences
  • 2001 Martha G. Baker, Consumer Studies
  • 2000 Susan Han, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
  • 1998 Pavinee Chinachoti, Food Science
  • 1996 George R. Howe, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 1995 Donald G. Arganbright, Forestry & Wildlife Management
  • 1991 Ernest M. Buck, Food Science
  • 1988 Shelley C. McKemmie; Microbiology

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion

  • 2018 Gerald Downes, Biology; Christie L.C. Ellis, Chemistry; Raquel Bryant, Geosciences

Outstanding Staff

  • 2018 John Maher, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Chemistry; Ilona Trousdale, Mathematics & Statistics; Martha (Marty) Sylvia, Cranberry Station
  • 2017 Sarah Weis, Stockbridge School of Agriculture; Erin Flanagan, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Mike McDermott, Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • 2016 Brigette McKenna, Chemistry; Deby Lee, Food Science
  • 2015 Laura Hall, Center for Agriculture, Food and the Environment
  • 2014 Ann E. Adams Cairl, Physics; Kelley Strickland, Microbiology
  • 2013 Corliss Elizabeth, CNS Deans Office; Jack Hirsch, Polymer Science & Engineering; John Sweeney, Geosciences
  • 2012 Karen Genereux, Psychology
  • 2011 Kristine Reopell, Physics; Michael Keedy, Biology
  • 2010 Carol Ryan, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Ruth Witkowsky, Food Science
  • 2009 Carolyn Safarik, Environmental Conservation
  • 2006 Sue Denis, Academic Programs; Maryanne Wells, Microbiology
  • 2005 Jean Alamed, Food Science; Alice Newth, Veterinary & Animal Sciences

Past Award Categories

CNS Dean’s Service

  • 2009 FACULTY: Stanley Hertzbach, Physics; Gordon Wyse, Biology
  • 2009 STAFF: Kim Renier, NSM Dean's Office; Cheryl Daggett, NSM Dean's Office; Pamela Poissant, Astronomy; Sally Ives, Biology; Angelica LeBoeuf, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Victoria DeCarli, Chemistry; Marvin Ellin, Chemistry; Marsha Howe, Geoscience; Philipp Szczepanski, Mathematics & Statistics; MaryAnn Ryan, Physics; Anne Brainerd, Polymer Science & Engineering

Dean’s Leadership

  • 2007 Shaw Ling Hsu, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2006 Barbara Osborne, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 2005 Robert Hallock, Physics
  • 2004 Christopher Woodcock, Biology
  • 2003 Derek Lovley, Microbiology

University Honors

Distinguished Teaching Award (DTA)

  • 2016-2017 Scott Auerbach, Chemistry; Nathan Schnarr, Chemistry
  • 2015-2016 Katherine Beltaire, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 2014-2015 Dhandapani "D.V." Venkataraman, Chemistry
  • 2013-2014 Andrew John Danylchuck, Environmental Conservation; Heath Hatch, Physics
  • 2012-2013 Elizabeth Connor, Biology; Catherine Benincasa, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2011-2012 Justin Fermann, Chemistry, Linda Isbell, Psychology, Steve Purdy, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 2010-2011 Farshid Hajir, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2009-2010 Michael Barnes, Chemistry
  • 2008-2009 Scott Garman, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2007-2008 J. Zane Barlow, Biology; John Gerber, Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences; Wilmore Webley, Microbiology
  • 2006-2007 Guy Blaylock, Physics
  • 2005-2006 Randall Phillis, Biology
  • 2003-2004 Dave Adams, Chemistry
  • 2000-2001 Susan Whitbourne, Psychology
  • 1999-2000 William Vining, Chemistry
  • 1998-1999 Michael Williams, Geosciences
  • 1997-1998 Robert Hallock, Physics
  • 1996-1997 David Arnold, Psychology; Anne Simon, formerly of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 1995-1996 Gail Schumann, Plant Pathology; David van Blerkom, deceased, formerly of Astronomy
  • 1993-1994 William Bramlage, Plant & Soil Sciences; Ronnie Janoff-Bulman; Psychology
  • 1992-1993 T. Michael Peters, Entomology
  • 1991-1992 George Howe, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 1989-1990 Mark Sayre, Forestry & Wildlife Management, Jerome Myers, Psychology
  • 1985-1986 John Chandler, Chemistry; Judith Goodenough, Zoology
  • 1983-1984 Seymour Shapiro, Botany
  • 1982-1983 Richard Halgin, Psychology; Earl McWhorter, Chemistry
  • 1981-1982 Curtis Thorne, Microbiology
  • 1978-1979 Warren Litsky, Environmental Science
  • 1977-1978 Laurence Bartlett, Zoology; John Brehm, Physics & Astronomy
  • 1976-1977 R. Bruce Hoadley, Wood Science & Technology
  • 1975-1976 Robert Livingston Botany
  • 1974-1975 Brian O'Connor, Zoology, Albey Mahesh Reiner Microbiology
  • 1973-1974 David Klingener, Biology
  • 1972-1973 Joseph Hartshorn, Geosciences; Clair Naylor, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 1971-1972 Fergus Clydesdale, Food Science
  • 1970-1971 Thomas Arny, Physics & Astronomy; Barbara White, Zoology
  • 1968-1969 George Cannon, Chemistry; Richard Kofler, Physics & Astronomy
  • 1967-1968 Earl J. McWhorter, Chemistry
  • 1966-1967 Terence Burke, Geography & Geology, Richard Foley Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 1962-1963 George Richason, Chemistry
  • 1961-1962 William Ross, Physics

Samuel F. Conti Faculty Fellowship

  • 2017 Panos Kevrekidis, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2016 Melinda Novak, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • 2015 Daniela Calzetti, Astronomy, and Alfred J. Crosby, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2014 Robert M. DeConto, Geosciences
  • 2013 Jeffrey D. Blaustein, Psychology
  • 2011 Julie Brigham-Grette, Geosciences
  • 2010 Nancy Forger, Psychology
  • 2009 Daniel Anderson, Psychology; Thai Thayamadavan, Chemistry; James Watkins, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2007 Nikolai Prokof'ev, Physics
  • 2005 Michael Maroney, Chemistry
  • 2004 R. Thomas Zoeller, Biology
  • 2003 Vince Rotello, Chemistry
  • 2002 Rachel Keen Clifton, formerly of Psychology; Lila Gierasch, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2001 Thomas P. Russell, Polymer Science & Engineering; George Wade, Psychology; Christopher L. Woodcock, Biology
  • 2000 Todd K. Fuller, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation); Thomas McCarthy, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 1999 Charles E. Clifton, Jr., Psychology; Lawrence Schwartz, Biology
  • 1998 Barbara A. Osborne Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 1997 Muruggapan Muthukumar, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 1996 Eduardo Cattani, Mathematics & Statistics; Rodney K. Murphey Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • 1995 David Tirrell, formerly of Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 1994 Maurille "Skip" Fournier, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Donald Kroodsma, Biology; Shaw Hsu, Polymer Science & Engineering; Sally I. Powers, Psychology
  • 1993 Robert Hallock, Physics
  • 1992 Robert Zimmermann, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Lynn Margulis, formerly of Biology, now Geosciences
  • 1991 Raymond S. Bradley, Geology; Richard J. Farris, Polymer Science & Engineering; Keith Rayner, Psychology
  • 1990 William Irvine, Astronomy
  • 1989 Louis Carpino, Chemistry; James C.W. Chen, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 1988 Katherine V. Fite, Psychology; Stephen E. Haggerty, Geology; David A. Hoffman,, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 1987 Margret Barr Bigelow, Botany; John F. Donoghue, Physics
  • 1986 Robert R. Holmes, Chemistry
  • 1985 Peter K. Helper, Botany
  • 1984 Edward R. Harrison, Physics; William J. MacKnight, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 1983 Seymour Epstein, Psychology; Frank Karasz, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 1982 John Brands, Chemistry; Vincent Dethier, Zoology; Roger Porter, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 1981 Bronislaw M. Honigberg, Zoology; Richard S. Stein, Chemistry

Outstanding Accomplishments in Research and Creative Activity

  • 2016 Jeffrey D. Blaustein,Psychological & Brain Sciences; Nilanjana Dasgupta, Psychological & Brain Sciences; Andrea R. Nahmod, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2015 Yeonhwa Park, Food Science; Baoshan Xing, Stockbridge School of Agriculture
  • 2014 Panayotis Kevrekidis, Mathematics and Statistics
  • 2013 Daniella Calzetti, Astronomy; Danny Schnell, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Sankaran Thayumanavan, Chemistry
  • 2012 Cynthia L. Baldwin, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Melinda A. Novak, Psychology
  • 2011 Thomas Russell, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2010 Vincent Rotello, Chemistry
  • 2009 Lynn Margulis, Geosciences
  • 2008 Thomas J. McCarthy, Polymer Science & Engineering; David Julian McClements, Food Science
  • 2007 Eric Decker, Food Science; James J. Watkins, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2006 Lila M. Gierasch, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2005 Murugappan Muthukumar, Polymer Science & Engineering; Thomas P. Russell, Polymer Science & Engineering

Distinguished Faculty Lecturer

  • 2016-2017 Duncan Irschick, Biology; Nilanjana Dasgupta, Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • 2015-16 Cynthia L. Baldwin, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Hal Grotevant, Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • 2014-15 S. “Thai” Thayumanavan, Chemistry; Margaret Riley, Biology
  • 2013-14 Alice Cheung, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2012-13 R. Thomas Zoeller, Biology; Laurie Brown, Geosciences
  • 2011-12 Jeffrey Blaustein, Psychology
  • 2010-11 Michael Williams, Geosciences
  • 2009-10 Bret Jackson, Chemistry; Sally I. Powers, Psychology
  • 2008-09 Rafael A. Fissore, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Sally I. Powers, Psychology
  • 2006-07 Vincent Rotello, Chemistry; Melinda A. Novak, Psychology
  • 2005-06 John Donoghue, Physics; Robert Zimmerman, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2004-05 Thomas Russell, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 2002-03 Maurille "Skip" Fournier, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Barbara Osborne, Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 2001-02 William Bemis, Biology
  • 2000-01 Jose Mestre, Physics
  • 1999-2000 Lila Gierasch, formerly of Chemistry, now Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Ervin Staub, Psychology
  • 1998-99 Lawrence Schwartz, Biology
  • 1997-98 Barry Holstein, Physics
  • 1996-97 Melvin Janowitz, Mathematics & Statistics; Murugappan Muthukumar, Polymer Science & Engineering; George N. Wade, Psychology
  • 1995-96 Raymond Bradley, Geosciences
  • 1994-95 Susan T. Fiske, Psychology; Bruce Jacobson, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Peter Robinson, Geosciences
  • 1993-94 Robert Lenz, Polymer Science & Engineering
  • 1992-93 Robert Hallock, Physics; David Hoffman, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 1991-92 Keith Rayner, Psychology; Lynn Margulis, formerly of Biology, now Geosciences; J. Robert Smyth, Jr., Veterinary & Animal Sciences
  • 1990-91 Frederick Francis, Food Science; Peter Hepler, Botany
  • 1989-90 Richard Goldsby, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Edward Riseman, COINS
  • 1988-89 Ring Carde, Entomology; Rachel Clifton, Psychology

Distinguished and Named Professors

  • Wesley Autio, Alpha Tau Gamma Fred P. Jeffrey Professor
  • Raymond Bradley, Distinguished Professor of Geosciences
  • Fergus Clydesdale Distinguished Professor of Food Science
  • John Donoghue, Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • Lila Gierasch, Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Harold Grotevant, Rudd Family Foundation Chair in Environmental Psychology
  • Robert Hallock, Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • Brian Kane, Professorship in Commercial Arboriculture
  • Derek Lovely, Distinguished Professor of Microbiology
  • Thomas J. McCarthy, Distinguished Professor of Polymer Science & Engineering
  • D. Julian McClements, Distinguished Professor of Food Science and Fergus Clydesdale Endowed Chair
  • Murugappan Muthukumar, Wilmer D. Barrett Professor of Polymer Science & Engineering
  • Yeonhwa Park, F. J. Francis Endowed Chair
  • V. Adrian Parsegian, Gluckstern Chair
  • Keith Rayner, Distinguished University Professor of Psychology
  • Thomas Russell, Distinguished Professor and Silvio O. Conte Professor of Polymer Science & Engineering
  • Vincent Rotello, Charles A. Goessmann Chair of Chemistry
  • Lawrence Schwartz, Eugene M. and Ronnie Isenberg Professor of Integrative Science
  • Elizabeth Vierling, Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Patricia Wadsworth, Terrance Murray Commonwealth College Honors Professorship

Distinguished Community Engagement Award for Research

(formerly Distinguished Academic Outreach Award)

  • 2015 Thomas Zoeller, Biology
  • 2013 Margaret Riley, Biology (Teaching)
  • 2011 Sandra Petersen, Veterinary & Animal Sciences (Research)
  • 2010 Michele Cooke, Geosciences (Teaching)
  • 2006 Maureen Perry-Jenkins, Psychology; Nathaniel Whitaker, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2005 Special Citation Mort Sternheim, Professor Emeritus of Physics
  • 2004 Daniel Anderson, Psychology
  • 2002 Edward Klekowski, Biology; Mike Royer, Psychology
  • 2001 Ruth Hazzard, College of Food & Natural Resources
  • 2001 Ronald Prokopy, College of Food & Natural Resources

The University's Lilly Teaching Fellow

  • 2017 Jennifer McDermott, Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • 2012 Adrian Staub, Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • 2011 David Boutt, Geosciences
  • 2009 Jeanne Hardy, Chemistry; Wei-Lih Lee, Biology; Lisa S. Scott, Psychology
  • 2008 Ana Caicedo, Biology; Lisa Sanders, Psychology
  • 2006 Elizabeth Dumont, Biology
  • 2005 Peggi Clouston, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation); Nilanjana Dasgupta, Psychology; Jeffrey Podos, Biology
  • 2004 Beth Jakob, Psychology; Pablo Pomposiello; Microbiology; Siman Wong, Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2003 Timothy Randhir, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation)
  • 2002 Linda Isbell, Psychology; Rolf Karlstrom, Biology
  • 2001 Debby Good, Veterinary & Animal Science
  • 2000 Christopher Duncan, Geosciences; Elsbeth Walker, Biology
  • 1999 James Lowenthal, Astronomy
  • 1998 Guy Blaylock, Physics
  • 1996 Elizabeth Brainerd, Biology; Nancy Forger, Psychology; Vincent Rotello, Chemistry
  • 1995 Julie Brigham-Grette, Geosciences; Margaret Stephenson, formerly of Psychology; Robert Weis, Chemistry
  • 1994 Elizabeth Connor, Biology; Michael Williams, Geosciences; Dan Bentil, formerly of Mathematics & Statistics

Armstrong Fund for Science

  • 2017 Joseph Bergan, Psychological & Brain Sciences; Duncan Irschick, Biology
  • 2015 Jun Yan, Physics
  • 2014 Guodong Zhang & Hang Xiao, Food Science
  • 2010 Jesse Mager, Veterinary & Animal Sciences; Sheila Patek, Biology
  • 2009 Yeonhwa Park, Food Science; Jenny Ross, Physics

TIDE Ambassadors Faculty Fellowship

  • 2017-2018 Lara Al-Hariri, Chemistry; Sarah Berquist, Stockbridge School of Agriculture; Bryan Monesson-Olson, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Timothy Rhandir, Environmental Conservation; Brokk Toggerson, Physics
  • 2016-2017 Christiane Healey, Biology; Paige Warren, Environmental Conservation

Past Awards

The University's TEACHnology Fellow

  • 2006 Stephen Burns, Geosciences
  • 2005 Todd Fuller, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation)
  • 2004 Beatrice Botch, Chemistry
  • 2003 Susan Han, Plant & Soil Sciences; Paula Pietromonaco, Psychology; Mark Tuominen, Physics
  • 2002 Nancy Forger, Psychology; Stephen Hixson, Chemistry
  • 2001 David Gross, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Matthew Kelty, Natural Resources Conservation (now Environmental Conservation); James Royer, Psychology
  • 2000 Molly Fitzgerald-Hayes, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Arunas Rudvalis, Mathematics & Statistics; John Stoffolano, Entomology; David Todd, Psychology
  • 1999 Steve Goodwin, Microbiology; Peter Lillya, Chemistry; Michael Rhodes, Geosciences
  • 1998 Bill Mullin, Physics; David Todd, Psychology
  • 1997 Laurie Brown, Geosciences

The University's Outstanding Academic Advisor

  • 2007 Brian O'Connor, Biology
  • 2005 Karen O'Connor, Biology
  • 2001 James F. Walker, Physics
  • 2000 Bruce Byers, Biology
  • 1996 Lucille Halgin, Psychology

Terrence Murray Commonwealth College Honors Professorship

  • 2009 Patricia Wadsworth, Biology

Milestone Award

  • 2010 Todd Emrick, Polymer Science & Engineering

Public Service Endowment Grant

  • 2011 Kalidas Shetty, Food Science